Slovakia 2024 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 2024 European Parliament election in Slovakia?
PS won 6 of 15 seats with 27.8% of the vote.
Slovakia
- Held:
- Final result
- European Parliament (results site), read 18 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from the European Parliament, read : PS won 6 of 15 seats with 27.8% of the vote.
- PS 6 27.8%
- Smer – sociálna demokracia 5 +2 seats 24.8% +9.0 points
- Republika 2 12.5%
- Hlas – sociálna demokracia 1 7.2%
- Kresťanskodemokratické hnutie 1 0 seats 7.1% −2.5 points
- Sloboda a Solidarita 0 −2 seats 4.9% −4.7 points
- Demokrati 0 4.7%
- Maďarská Aliancia/Magyar Szövetség 0 3.9%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Slovakia 2019 European Parliament election, party by party.
- PS6
- Smer – sociálna demokracia5
- Republika2
- Hlas – sociálna demokracia1
- Kresťanskodemokratické hnutie1
Key numbers
27.8%
Share of the vote won by PS
It led Smer – sociálna demokracia by 3.0 points of the vote.
+2 seats
Seats gained by Smer – sociálna demokracia
The largest gain in seats compared with 2019. Kotlebovci - Ľudová strana naše Slovensko lost 2 seats.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS | 6 | 27.8 | ||
| Smer – sociálna demokracia | 5 | +2 | 24.8 | +9.0 |
| Republika | 2 | 12.5 | ||
| Hlas – sociálna demokracia | 1 | 7.2 | ||
| Kresťanskodemokratické hnutie | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | −2.5 |
| Sloboda a Solidarita | 0 | −2 | 4.9 | −4.7 |
| Demokrati | 0 | 4.7 | ||
| Maďarská Aliancia/Magyar Szövetség | 0 | 3.9 | ||
| Coalition S-ZL (Slovensko, Za ľudí) | 0 | 2.0 | ||
| Slovenská národná strana | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | −2.2 |
| Other parties | 0 | 1.8 | ||
| Zdravý rozum | 0 | 0.9 | ||
| Kotlebovci - Ľudová strana naše Slovensko | 0 | −2 | 0.5 | −11.6 |
± is the change against the Slovakia 2019 European Parliament election, party by party.
Source: European Parliament, https://www.results.elections.europa.eu/data-sheets/json/2024-2029/election-results/sk.json (© European Union, 2024). Shown in our own layout by electionstracker.com.
The European Parliament publishes the share of the vote and the seats of each national party or list, not vote counts.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- PS27.8% of votes40.0% of seats
- Smer – sociálna demokracia24.8% of votes33.3% of seats
- Republika12.5% of votes13.3% of seats
- Hlas – sociálna demokracia7.2% of votes6.7% of seats
- Kresťanskodemokratické hnutie7.1% of votes6.7% of seats
- Sloboda a Solidarita4.9% of votes0.0% of seats
- Demokrati4.7% of votes0.0% of seats
- Maďarská Aliancia/Magyar Szövetség3.9% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 12.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.8 by votes and 3.4 by seats; PS led Smer – sociálna demokracia by 3.0 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of
Sources
- European Parliament, results of the 2024 European elections (data sheets) (source). Licence: European Parliament legal notice: reuse authorised, source acknowledged