electionstracker

Slovakia 2024 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 2024 European Parliament election in Slovakia?

PS won 6 of 15 seats with 27.8% of the vote.

  • Slovakia
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • European Parliament (results site), read 18 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from the European Parliament, read : PS won 6 of 15 seats with 27.8% of the vote.

  • PS 6 27.8%
  • Smer – sociálna demokracia 5 +2 seats 24.8% +9.0 points
  • Republika 2 12.5%
  • Hlas – sociálna demokracia 1 7.2%
  • Kresťanskodemokratické hnutie 1 0 seats 7.1% −2.5 points
  • Sloboda a Solidarita 0 −2 seats 4.9% −4.7 points
  • Demokrati 0 4.7%
  • Maďarská Aliancia/Magyar Szövetség 0 3.9%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Slovakia 2019 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. 27.8%

    Share of the vote won by PS

    It led Smer – sociálna demokracia by 3.0 points of the vote.

  2. +2 seats

    Seats gained by Smer – sociálna demokracia

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2019. Kotlebovci - Ľudová strana naše Slovensko lost 2 seats.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± points
PS627.8
Smer – sociálna demokracia5+224.8+9.0
Republika212.5
Hlas – sociálna demokracia17.2
Kresťanskodemokratické hnutie107.1−2.5
Sloboda a Solidarita0−24.9−4.7
Demokrati04.7
Maďarská Aliancia/Magyar Szövetség03.9
Coalition S-ZL (Slovensko, Za ľudí)02.0
Slovenská národná strana001.9−2.2
Other parties01.8
Zdravý rozum00.9
Kotlebovci - Ľudová strana naše Slovensko0−20.5−11.6

± is the change against the Slovakia 2019 European Parliament election, party by party.

Source: European Parliament, https://www.results.elections.europa.eu/data-sheets/json/2024-2029/election-results/sk.json (© European Union, 2024). Shown in our own layout by electionstracker.com.

The European Parliament publishes the share of the vote and the seats of each national party or list, not vote counts.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • PS27.8% of votes40.0% of seats
  • Smer – sociálna demokracia24.8% of votes33.3% of seats
  • Republika12.5% of votes13.3% of seats
  • Hlas – sociálna demokracia7.2% of votes6.7% of seats
  • Kresťanskodemokratické hnutie7.1% of votes6.7% of seats
  • Sloboda a Solidarita4.9% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Demokrati4.7% of votes0.0% of seats
  • Maďarská Aliancia/Magyar Szövetség3.9% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 12.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.8 by votes and 3.4 by seats; PS led Smer – sociálna demokracia by 3.0 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of

Sources