Spain 2024 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 2024 European Parliament election in Spain?
Partido Popular won 22 of 61 seats with 34.2% of the vote.
Spain- Held:
- Final result
- European Parliament (results site), read 18 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from the European Parliament, read : Partido Popular won 22 of 61 seats with 34.2% of the vote.
- Partido Popular 22 34.2%
- PSOE 20 30.2%
- Vox 6 +3 seats 9.6% +3.4 points
- Ahora Repúblicas 3 4.9%
- Sumar 3 4.7%
- Se Acabó la Fiesta 3 4.6%
- Podemos 2 3.3%
- Coalition Junts i Lliures per Europa 1 2.5%
- CEUS 1 1.6%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Spain 2019 European Parliament election, party by party.
Key numbers
34.2%
Share of the vote won by Partido Popular
It led PSOE by 4.0 points of the vote.
+3 seats
Seats gained by Vox
The largest gain in seats compared with 2019.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partido Popular | 22 | 34.2 | ||
| PSOE | 20 | 30.2 | ||
| Vox | 6 | +3 | 9.6 | +3.4 |
| Ahora Repúblicas | 3 | 4.9 | ||
| Sumar | 3 | 4.7 | ||
| Se Acabó la Fiesta | 3 | 4.6 | ||
| Podemos | 2 | 3.3 | ||
| Coalition Junts i Lliures per Europa | 1 | 2.5 | ||
| CEUS | 1 | 1.6 | ||
| Other parties | 0 | 4.4 |
± is the change against the Spain 2019 European Parliament election, party by party.
Source: European Parliament, https://www.results.elections.europa.eu/data-sheets/json/2024-2029/election-results/es.json (© European Union, 2024). Shown in our own layout by electionstracker.com.
The European Parliament publishes the share of the vote and the seats of each national party or list, not vote counts.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Partido Popular34.2% of votes36.1% of seats
- PSOE30.2% of votes32.8% of seats
- Vox9.6% of votes9.8% of seats
- Ahora Repúblicas4.9% of votes4.9% of seats
- Sumar4.7% of votes4.9% of seats
- Se Acabó la Fiesta4.6% of votes4.9% of seats
- Podemos3.3% of votes3.3% of seats
- Coalition Junts i Lliures per Europa2.5% of votes1.6% of seats
- CEUS1.6% of votes1.6% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.4 by votes and 3.9 by seats; Partido Popular led PSOE by 4.0 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of
Sources
- European Parliament, results of the 2024 European elections (data sheets) (source). Licence: European Parliament legal notice: reuse authorised, source acknowledged