electionstracker

Germany 2024 European Parliament election

What was the result of the 2024 European Parliament election in Germany?

CDU/CSU won 29 of 96 seats with 30.0% of the vote.

  • Germany
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • European Parliament (results site), read 18 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from the European Parliament, read : CDU/CSU won 29 of 96 seats with 30.0% of the vote.

  • CDU/CSU 29 30.0%
  • Alternative für Deutschland 15 +4 seats 15.9% +4.9 points
  • Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands 14 −2 seats 13.9% −1.9 points
  • Bündnis 90/Die Grünen 12 −9 seats 11.9% −8.6 points
  • Bündnis Sahra Wagenknecht - Für Vernunft und Gerechtigkeit 6 6.2%
  • Freie Demokratische Partei 5 0 seats 5.2% −0.2 points
  • Die Linke 3 2.7%
  • Freie Wähler 3 +1 seat 2.7% +0.5 points
  • Volt Deutschland 3 2.6%
  • Partei für Arbeit, Rechtsstaat, Tierschutz, Elitenförderung und basisdemokratische Initiative 2 0 seats 1.9% −0.5 points
  • Partei Mensch Umwelt Tierschutz 1 0 seats 1.4% 0.0 points
  • Familien-Partei Deutschlands 1 0 seats 0.6% −0.1 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Germany 2019 European Parliament election, party by party.

Key numbers

  1. 30.0%

    Share of the vote won by CDU/CSU

    It led Alternative für Deutschland by 14.1 points of the vote.

  2. +4 seats

    Seats gained by Alternative für Deutschland

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2019. Bündnis 90/Die Grünen lost 9 seats.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± points
CDU/CSU2930.0
Alternative für Deutschland15+415.9+4.9
Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands14−213.9−1.9
Bündnis 90/Die Grünen12−911.9−8.6
Bündnis Sahra Wagenknecht - Für Vernunft und Gerechtigkeit66.2
Freie Demokratische Partei505.2−0.2
Die Linke32.7
Freie Wähler3+12.7+0.5
Volt Deutschland32.6
Partei für Arbeit, Rechtsstaat, Tierschutz, Elitenförderung und basisdemokratische Initiative201.9−0.5
Partei Mensch Umwelt Tierschutz101.40.0
Familien-Partei Deutschlands100.6−0.1
The other parties and groups
PartySeats± seats%± points
Partei des Fortschritts10.6
Ökologisch-Demokratische Partei100.6−0.4
Other parties03.3
Piratenpartei Deutschland0−10.5−0.2

± is the change against the Germany 2019 European Parliament election, party by party.

Source: European Parliament, https://www.results.elections.europa.eu/data-sheets/json/2024-2029/election-results/de.json (© European Union, 2024). Shown in our own layout by electionstracker.com.

The European Parliament publishes the share of the vote and the seats of each national party or list, not vote counts.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • CDU/CSU30.0% of votes30.2% of seats
  • Alternative für Deutschland15.9% of votes15.6% of seats
  • Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands13.9% of votes14.6% of seats
  • Bündnis 90/Die Grünen11.9% of votes12.5% of seats
  • Bündnis Sahra Wagenknecht - Für Vernunft und Gerechtigkeit6.2% of votes6.3% of seats
  • Freie Demokratische Partei5.2% of votes5.2% of seats
  • Die Linke2.7% of votes3.1% of seats
  • Freie Wähler2.7% of votes3.1% of seats
  • Volt Deutschland2.6% of votes3.1% of seats
  • Partei für Arbeit, Rechtsstaat, Tierschutz, Elitenförderung und basisdemokratische Initiative1.9% of votes2.1% of seats
  • Partei Mensch Umwelt Tierschutz1.4% of votes1.0% of seats
  • Familien-Partei Deutschlands0.6% of votes1.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 2.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.3 by votes and 6.1 by seats; CDU/CSU led Alternative für Deutschland by 14.1 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of

Sources