Germany 2024 European Parliament election
What was the result of the 2024 European Parliament election in Germany?
CDU/CSU won 29 of 96 seats with 30.0% of the vote.
Germany
- Held:
- Final result
- European Parliament (results site), read 18 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from the European Parliament, read : CDU/CSU won 29 of 96 seats with 30.0% of the vote.
- CDU/CSU 29 30.0%
- Alternative für Deutschland 15 +4 seats 15.9% +4.9 points
- Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands 14 −2 seats 13.9% −1.9 points
- Bündnis 90/Die Grünen 12 −9 seats 11.9% −8.6 points
- Bündnis Sahra Wagenknecht - Für Vernunft und Gerechtigkeit 6 6.2%
- Freie Demokratische Partei 5 0 seats 5.2% −0.2 points
- Die Linke 3 2.7%
- Freie Wähler 3 +1 seat 2.7% +0.5 points
- Volt Deutschland 3 2.6%
- Partei für Arbeit, Rechtsstaat, Tierschutz, Elitenförderung und basisdemokratische Initiative 2 0 seats 1.9% −0.5 points
- Partei Mensch Umwelt Tierschutz 1 0 seats 1.4% 0.0 points
- Familien-Partei Deutschlands 1 0 seats 0.6% −0.1 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Germany 2019 European Parliament election, party by party.
- CDU/CSU29
- Alternative für Deutschland15
- Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands14
- Bündnis 90/Die Grünen12
- Bündnis Sahra Wagenknecht - Für Vernunft und Gerechtigkeit6
- Freie Demokratische Partei5
- Die Linke3
- Freie Wähler3
- Volt Deutschland3
- Partei für Arbeit, Rechtsstaat, Tierschutz, Elitenförderung und basisdemokratische Initiative2
- Familien-Partei Deutschlands1
- Partei Mensch Umwelt Tierschutz1
- Partei des Fortschritts1
- Ökologisch-Demokratische Partei1
Key numbers
30.0%
Share of the vote won by CDU/CSU
It led Alternative für Deutschland by 14.1 points of the vote.
+4 seats
Seats gained by Alternative für Deutschland
The largest gain in seats compared with 2019. Bündnis 90/Die Grünen lost 9 seats.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDU/CSU | 29 | 30.0 | ||
| Alternative für Deutschland | 15 | +4 | 15.9 | +4.9 |
| Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands | 14 | −2 | 13.9 | −1.9 |
| Bündnis 90/Die Grünen | 12 | −9 | 11.9 | −8.6 |
| Bündnis Sahra Wagenknecht - Für Vernunft und Gerechtigkeit | 6 | 6.2 | ||
| Freie Demokratische Partei | 5 | 0 | 5.2 | −0.2 |
| Die Linke | 3 | 2.7 | ||
| Freie Wähler | 3 | +1 | 2.7 | +0.5 |
| Volt Deutschland | 3 | 2.6 | ||
| Partei für Arbeit, Rechtsstaat, Tierschutz, Elitenförderung und basisdemokratische Initiative | 2 | 0 | 1.9 | −0.5 |
| Partei Mensch Umwelt Tierschutz | 1 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.0 |
| Familien-Partei Deutschlands | 1 | 0 | 0.6 | −0.1 |
The other parties and groups
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partei des Fortschritts | 1 | 0.6 | ||
| Ökologisch-Demokratische Partei | 1 | 0 | 0.6 | −0.4 |
| Other parties | 0 | 3.3 | ||
| Piratenpartei Deutschland | 0 | −1 | 0.5 | −0.2 |
± is the change against the Germany 2019 European Parliament election, party by party.
Source: European Parliament, https://www.results.elections.europa.eu/data-sheets/json/2024-2029/election-results/de.json (© European Union, 2024). Shown in our own layout by electionstracker.com.
The European Parliament publishes the share of the vote and the seats of each national party or list, not vote counts.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- CDU/CSU30.0% of votes30.2% of seats
- Alternative für Deutschland15.9% of votes15.6% of seats
- Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands13.9% of votes14.6% of seats
- Bündnis 90/Die Grünen11.9% of votes12.5% of seats
- Bündnis Sahra Wagenknecht - Für Vernunft und Gerechtigkeit6.2% of votes6.3% of seats
- Freie Demokratische Partei5.2% of votes5.2% of seats
- Die Linke2.7% of votes3.1% of seats
- Freie Wähler2.7% of votes3.1% of seats
- Volt Deutschland2.6% of votes3.1% of seats
- Partei für Arbeit, Rechtsstaat, Tierschutz, Elitenförderung und basisdemokratische Initiative1.9% of votes2.1% of seats
- Partei Mensch Umwelt Tierschutz1.4% of votes1.0% of seats
- Familien-Partei Deutschlands0.6% of votes1.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 2.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.3 by votes and 6.1 by seats; CDU/CSU led Alternative für Deutschland by 14.1 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of
Sources
- European Parliament, results of the 2024 European elections (data sheets) (source). Licence: European Parliament legal notice: reuse authorised, source acknowledged