Czechia 2025 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 2025 parliamentary election in Czechia?
ANO 2011 won 80 of 200 seats with 34.5% of the vote. 68.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Czechia
- Held:
- Final result
- Czech Statistical Office, read 28 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from the Czech Statistical Office, read : ANO 2011 won 80 of 200 seats with 34.5% of the vote; 68.9% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 3.5 points on 2021.
- ANO 2011 80 +8 seats 34.5% +7.4 points
- SPOLU 52 −19 seats 23.4% −4.4 points
- Mayors and Independents 22 11.2%
- Czech Pirate Party 18 9.0%
- Freedom and Direct Democracy 15 −5 seats 7.8% −1.8 points
- Motoristé sobě 13 6.8%
- Stačilo! 0 4.3%
- Přísaha 0 0 seats 1.1% −3.6 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Czechia 2021 parliamentary election, party by party.
- ANO 201180
- SPOLU52
- Mayors and Independents22
- Czech Pirate Party18
- Freedom and Direct Democracy15
- Motoristé sobě13
Key numbers
34.5%
Share of the vote won by ANO 2011
ANO 2011 won 80 of 200 seats. A majority needs 101.
+8 seats
Seats gained by ANO 2011
The largest gain in seats compared with 2021. SPOLU lost 19 seats.
68.9%
Voter turnout
Up 3.5 points on 2021.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANO 2011 | 80 | +8 | 34.5 | +7.4 | 1,940,507 |
| SPOLUwith TOP 09 and KDU-ČSL | 52 | −19 | 23.4 | −4.4 | 1,313,346 |
| Mayors and Independents | 22 | 11.2 | 631,512 | ||
| Czech Pirate Party | 18 | 9.0 | 504,537 | ||
| Freedom and Direct Democracy | 15 | −5 | 7.8 | −1.8 | 437,611 |
| Motoristé sobě | 13 | 6.8 | 380,601 | ||
| Stačilo! | 0 | 4.3 | 242,031 | ||
| Přísaha | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | −3.6 | 60,503 |
| Hnutí Generace | 0 | 0.4 | 25,176 | ||
| Česká republika na 1. místě! | 0 | 0.2 | 12,455 | ||
| Švýcarská demokracie | 0 | 0.2 | 12,097 | ||
| ČSSD – Česká suverenita sociální demokracie | 0 | 0.2 | 10,263 |
The other parties and groups
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntia, protože dobrovol. je zákl. kamenem spol. | 0 | 0.1 | 7,375 | ||
| Koruna Česká (monarch.str.Čech, Moravy a Slezska) | 0 | 0.1 | 7,313 | ||
| VÝZVA 2025 | 0 | 0.1 | 6,338 | ||
| Jasný Signál Nezávislých | 0 | 0.1 | 4,937 | ||
| Rebelové | 0 | 0.1 | 4,185 | ||
| Moravské zemské hnutí | 0 | 0.1 | 3,842 | ||
| Hnutí občanů a podnikatelů | 0 | 0.1 | 3,718 | ||
| Volt Česko | 0 | 0.1 | 3,639 | ||
| Levice | 0 | 0.1 | 3,318 | ||
| SMS – Stát Má Sloužit | 0 | 0.1 | 2,881 | ||
| Hnutí Kruh | 0 | 0.0 | 2,209 | ||
| Balbínova poetická strana | 0 | 0.0 | 612 | ||
| Volte Pravý Blok | 0 | 0.0 | 429 | ||
| Nechceme vaše hlasy | 0 | 0.0 | 282 |
± is the change against the Czechia 2021 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- ANO 2011 1,940,507
- SPOLU 1,313,346
- Mayors and Independents 631,512
- Czech Pirate Party 504,537
- Freedom and Direct Democracy 437,611
- Motoristé sobě 380,601
- Stačilo! 242,031
- Přísaha 60,503
- Hnutí Generace 25,176
- Česká republika na 1. místě! 12,455
- Švýcarská demokracie 12,097
- ČSSD – Česká suverenita sociální demokracie 10,263
- Voluntia, protože dobrovol. je zákl. kamenem spol. 7,375
- Koruna Česká (monarch.str.Čech, Moravy a Slezska) 7,313
- VÝZVA 2025 6,338
- Jasný Signál Nezávislých 4,937
- Rebelové 4,185
- Moravské zemské hnutí 3,842
- Hnutí občanů a podnikatelů 3,718
- Volt Česko 3,639
- Levice 3,318
- SMS – Stát Má Sloužit 2,881
- Hnutí Kruh 2,209
- Balbínova poetická strana 612
- Volte Pravý Blok 429
- Nechceme vaše hlasy 282
Source: Czech Statistical Office (Český statistický úřad), overall results of the 2025 Chamber of Deputies election, open data under CC BY 4.0 and the Office's terms of use for its statistics (the licence page links them). Votes, shares and seats are as the Office publishes them; a list the Office gives no seats shows 0. The turnout, the change on the election before and the indices are worked out by us and are not the Office's statistics. Shown in our own layout.
The turnout counts the ballot envelopes voters handed in, as for the earlier Czech elections here. The Office's own figure counts the envelopes it issued to voters, which is a little higher.
SPOLU is one list of Civic Democratic Party, TOP 09 and KDU-ČSL. Its votes and seats are the list's, and its row links the page of Civic Democratic Party.
How many people voted?
68.9% of the 8,253,316 registered voters cast a ballot (5,685,307 ballots), up 3.5 points on 2021. 5,621,717 of them were valid votes. The highest turnout since 1998 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- ANO 201134.5% of votes40.0% of seats
- SPOLU23.4% of votes26.0% of seats
- Mayors and Independents11.2% of votes11.0% of seats
- Czech Pirate Party9.0% of votes9.0% of seats
- Freedom and Direct Democracy7.8% of votes7.5% of seats
- Motoristé sobě6.8% of votes6.5% of seats
- Stačilo!4.3% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 5.4 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 4.8 by votes and 3.9 by seats; ANO 2011 led SPOLU by 11.2 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of